REGISTRATION

STRIDE is open to YMCA and non-YMCA members.  You can register online or in person at your local YMCA branch.  We recommend you register early, as many of our sites fill to capacity quickly.  To register online:

  • Find your school/site from the listings below and click on it.  Follow the prompts to complete your registration.  You will receive an email confirmation upon completion.

  • If a day/time is not listed for your school, we are still seeking a volunteer coach in order to open that site for registration.  If you are interested, or know someone who is, please click on the contact name next to the school district heading to connect with a Branch Coordinator.  

  • If your school is not listed, your child is welcome to register to participate at another school where there is an opening.  Transportation from your home school to the STRIDE practice is the responsibility of the parent/guardian (not STRIDE or either schools involved).

FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

We proudly welcome and encourage ALL boys (grades 3-8) to participate in STRIDE.  To obtain financial assistance, contact our Program Director at kgute@ymcagbw.org or (610) 643-9622 x2133.        

    Avon Grove School District (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Diana Lim)

    Assumption BVM 
    Avon Grove Charter
    Avon Grove Intermediate  |  Tues & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00
    Fred S Engle Middle
    Jennersville YMCA  

    Coatesville Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Rebecca Hampson)

    East Fallowfield Elementary
    Heart in Hands Community Center  |  Mon & Wed  |  3:30 - 4:45 * COACH NEEDED *
    Kings Highway Elementary
    North Brandywine Middle
    Rainbow Elementary
    Reeceville Elementary 
    Regency Park
    Scott Middle
    South Brandywine Middle

    Downingtown Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Rebecca Hampson)

    Beaver Creek Elementary
    Bradford Heights Elementary  |  Mon & Thur  |  3:30 - 4:45
    Brandywine Wallace Elementary  |  Mon & Fri  |  3:30 - 4:45 
    Downingtown Middle
    East Ward Elementary
    Lionville Community YMCA
    Lionville Elementary  |  Mon & Fri  | 3:30 - 4:45
    Lionville Middle
    Marsh Creek 6th Grade Center  |  Mon & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00 * COACH NEEDED *
    Pickering Valley Elementary  |  Tues & Thur  |  3:30 - 4:45
    Shamona Creek Elementary  |  Mon & Wed  |  3:30 - 4:45 
    Springton Manor Elementary  |  Tues & Thur  |  3:45 - 5:15 
    Uwchlan Hills Elementary
    West Bradford Elementary  |  Mon & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00

    Great Valley School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Geisa Corbitt)

    Charlestown Elementary
    General Wayne Elementary |  Mon & Fri  |  3:45 - 5:00
    Great Valley Middle
    KD Markley Elementary   
    Sugartown Elementary  
    Villa Maria Academy

    Kennett Consolidated School District (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Diana Lim)

    Bancroft Elementary 
    Greenwood Elementary  
    Kennett Middle
    Kennett Area YMCA  |  Mon & Wed  |  5:00 - 6:15
    New Garden Elementary

    Octorara Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Diana Lim)

    Octorara Elementary/Intermediate  
    Octorara Middle

    Oxford Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Diana Lim)

    Nottingham / Hopewell Elementary

    Owen J Roberts School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Rebecca Hampson)

    East Coventry Elementary
    East Vincent Elementary
    French Creek Elementary
    North Coventry Elementary
    Owen J Roberts Middle
    West Vincent Elementary

    Phoenixville Area School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Geisa Corbitt)

    Barkley Elementary
    Manavon Elementary  
    Phoenixville Area Middle
    Renaissance Academy
    Schuylkill Elementary

    Tredyffrin / Easttown School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Geisa Corbitt)

    Beaumont Elementary
    Devon Elementary
    Hillside Elementary
    New Eagle Elementary
    Treddyfrin / Easttown Middle
    Valley Forge Elementary
    Valley Forge Middle

    Twin Valley School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Rebecca Hampson)

    Honeybrook Elementary
    Robeson Elementary
    Twin Valley Elementary
    Twin Valley Middle 

    Unionville Chadds Ford School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Diana Lim)

    Chadds Ford Elementary  |  Wed  3:45 - 5:15 and Sat 10:30 -12:00  
    Hillendale Elementary
    Patton Middle
    Pocopson Elementary  |  Wed & Fri  |  3:45 - 5:15
    Unionville Elementary   |  Tues & Thur  |  3:45 - 5:00  

    West Chester Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Geisa Corbitt)

    Chesterbrook Academy
    East Bradford Elementary 
    East Goshen Elementary  * 1 COACH NEEDED *
    Exton Elementary  |  Tues & Thur  |   3:15 - 4:30
    Fern Hill Elementary
    Fuggett Middle
    Glen Acres Elementary
    Hillsdale Elementary  |  Mon & Fri  |  3:45 - 5:15
    Mary C Howse Elementary  |  Tues & Wed  |  3:45 - 5:00 * starting 03/17/2020
    Peirce Middle
    Penn Wood Elementary
    Starkweather Elementary
    Stetson Middle
    Westtown Thornbury Elementary  
    Westtown School

    Do not see your school listed at all?  Contact us to get STRIDE at your school.